STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

Festival Concerts

2020 PROGRAM | RICHES TO RAGS

2020 PROGRAM | RICHES TO RAGS


Week 1: JUNE 7

Violin: Axel Strauss Sponsors: Elsebet Lund & Jim Dahlberg
Cello: Jean-Michel Fonteneau  – Sponsor: Thomas Terry
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes  – Sponsors: Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Artist Bios…


SOW’S EAR, SILK PURSE

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, op. 1, no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, op. 97, “Archduke” – Sponsors: Norma & Elliott Sober

Sunday, June 7 – Collins Recital Hall, Mead Witter School of Music, University of Wisconsin-Madison
• 1:30-2:15 pm, Introduction to Beethoven Chat/Demo
• 2:30 pm, concert


Week 2: June 13 – 14

Violin: Axel Strauss Sponsors: Elsebet Lund & Jim Dahlberg
Cello: Jean-Michel Fonteneau  – Sponsor: Thomas Terry
Accordion: Stas VenglevskiSponsors: Linda & Keith Clifford
Flute: Stephanie Jutt  – Sponsor: Virginia Sykes
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes  – Sponsors: Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Visual Artist: Lisa A. FrankSponsors: Paula & David Kraemer
Artist Bios…


FOR LOVE AND MONEY

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade, op. 41, for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in G major, op. 1, no. 2 – Sponsors: Vicki & Jerry Stewart
Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegretto in B-flat Major for piano trio, WoO 39
Vladislav Zolotaryov: Sonata No. 2 for accordion
J.S. Bach/Venglevski: Invention in C
Astor Piazzolla: Ave Maria
Stas Venglevski: Two-Step
Georgiev Diniky: Spring Dance
Johann Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Russian Folk Song: Brightly Shines the Moon

Saturday June 13, 7:30 pm – The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison


FORTUNE FAVORS THE BOLD

Dick Kattenburg: Sonata for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1, no. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: “Kakadu” Variations for piano trio, op. 121a
Stas Venglevski: Carnival of the Animals
J.S. Bach/A. Golski: Gypsy Invention
Stas Venglevski: Chit Chat Duet
Alexander Tzigankov: Hey Polka
Ukrainian Folk Song: Unharness the Horses, Lads
Ivan Larionov: Kalinka

Sunday June 14, 2:30 pm – The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison


Week 3: June 20 – 21

Violin: Axel Strauss
Cello: Jean-Michel Fonteneau
Soprano: Emily Birsan Sponsors: Martha & Charles Casey
Flute: Stephanie Jutt  – Sponsor: Virginia Sykes
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes  – Sponsors: Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Visual Artist: Lisa A. FrankSponsors: Paula & David Kraemer
Artist Bios…


CASH COW

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven: Irish Folk Songs
John Corigliano: Irish Folk Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, op. 70, no. 2 – Sponsors: Michael Bridgeman & Jack Holzhueter

Saturday June 20, 7:30 pm – The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison


TRASH TO TREASURE

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in E-flat Major for piano trio, op. 44
Maurice Emmanuel: Odelettes anacréontiques, op. 13
Dick Kattenburg: Quartet for flute, violin, cello, and piano
John Harbison: Mirabai Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1 “Ghost”

Sunday June 21, 2:30 pm – The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison


Week 4: June 26 – 28

The New England Ragtime Ensemble
Violin: Cyrus Stevens
Violin: Leanne LeagueSponsors: Sandy & Jun Lee
Viola: Katrin Talbot Sponsor: MJ Wiseman
Cello: Freya Samuels
Bass: Dick Sarpola
Flute and piccolo: Stephanie Jutt Sponsors: Sarah Siskind & Joel Rogers
Oboe: Laura Medisky Sponsored by Miriam Simmons, in memory of James Cain
Clarinet: Bruce Creditor  – Sponsors: Mary & Carl Gulbrandsen
Bassoon: Cynthia Cameron-Fix
Horn: Linda Kimball Sponsors: Anne & Peter Wadsack
Trumpet: Bo Winiker
Trumpet: Matthew Onstad
Trombone: Robert Couture
Tuba: Robert Carriker
Piano: John West Sponsor: the family of Louise O’Donnell Miller, in loving memory
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes
Percussion: Mark Belair
Guitar: Jerome Harris
Conductor: Victor Sawa
Artist Bios…


SHARE THE WEALTH

Barber Souvenirs, op. 28, for piano four-hands
Abundant and various rags by Scott Joplin, James Scott, Tom Turpin, Louis Chauvin, Artie Matthews, Joseph Lamb, Gunther Schuller, Claude Debussy, Kenneth Laufer, and Robert Carriker
Early jazz by Jelly Roll Morton, James Reese Europe, Duke Ellington, Zez Confrey, and Eubie Blake

Friday June 26, 7:30pm – Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 28, 2:30pm – Collins Recital Hall, Mead Witter School of Music, University of Wisconsin-Madison


BURIED TREASURE

George Gershwin: Lullaby for String Quartet  – Sponsors: Katherine Naherny & Roger Ganser
Erwin Schulhoff: Rag-music for solo piano, op.41 • Partita No. 8: Shimmy-jazz
• Partita No. 3: Tango-rag
• Partita No. 4: Tempo di Fox a la Hawaii
• Partita No. 7: Tango
Dick Kattenburg: Tap Dance for piano four-hands
Abundant and various rags by Scott Joplin, James Scott, Tom Turpin, James Reese Europe, Louis Chauvin, Artie Matthews, Joseph Lamb, Gunther Schuller, Duke Ellington, Claude Debussy, Kenneth Laufer, and Robert Carriker
Early jazz by Jelly Roll Morton, James Reese Europe, Duke Ellington, Zez Confrey, and Eubie Blake

Saturday, June 27, 7:30pm – Collins Recital Hall, Mead Witter School of Music, University of Wisconsin-Madison