STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

TOY STORIES | 2018 PROGRAM

Toy StoriesWEEK 1 June 8, 9, 10
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Flute, Stephanie Jutt — Sponsored by Wiley & Virginia Sykes
Piano, Jeffrey Sykes — Sponsored by Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Violin, Yura Lee — Sponsored by Mary & Carl Gulbrandsen
Violin, Leanne League
Viola, Sally Chisholm — Sponsored by Sarah Siskind & Joel Rogers
Cello, Jean-Michel Fonteneau — Sponsored by Sue Cleary-Koch
Percussion, Anthony di Sanza
Piano, Jason Kutz (Dynamite Factory artist) — Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund
Visual Artist, Jeff Repko — Sponsored by Paula & David Kraemer

Artist Bios…


Teddy Talks

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27 in G Major, K.379 — Sponsored by Ed Krinsky & Mary Jane Armstrong
Théodore Dubois: Poèmes Virgiliens for flute and piano
Franz Joseph Haydn (arr. Johann Peter Salomon): Symphony No. 82 in C Major, Hob.I:82 (“The Bear”), arranged for flute, string quartet, and piano — Sponsored by Marna King
Théodore Dubois: Terzettino for flute, viola, and piano
Johannes Brahms (arr. Theodor Kirchner): String Sextet No.1 in B flat Major, Op.18, arranged for piano trio

Friday, June 8, 7:30 PM, The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 10, 2:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


American Girls

Amy Beach: Romance, op. 23, for violin and piano — Sponsored by Ellen Brothers
Gabriela Lena Frank: Sueños de Chambi: Snapshots for an Andean Album for flute, violin, and piano — Sponsored by Sandra & Luis Fernandez
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in C Major, Hob.XV:27 — Sponsored by Vicki & Jerry Stewart
Chen Yi: Qi for flute, cello, piano, and percussion
Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio

Saturday, June 9, 7:30 PM, The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 10, 6:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 2 June 15, 16, 17
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Flute, Stephanie JuttSponsored by Wiley & Virginia Sykes
Piano, Jeffrey SykesSponsored by Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Bass-baritone, Timothy JonesSponsored by Jane & David Villa
Violin, Axel StraussSponsored by Norma & Elliott Sober
Cello, Calum CookSponsored by Daphne Webb & Stafford Rosenbaum LLP, Attorneys
Double bass, David SchollSponsored by Tom Reps & Fran Wong
Clarinet, Alan KaySponsored by Miriam Simmons
Oboe, Laura Medisky
Bassoon, Adrian Morejon
Trumpet, Matt Onstad
Trombone, Dylan Chmura-Moore
Percussion, Anthony di Sanza
Piano, Satoko Hayami (Dynamite Factory artist) — Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund
Dancer and choreographer, Blake Washington

Artist Bios…


Play-Do(h)

Alexandre Tansman: Sonatine
Georg Philipp Telemann
: Trio Sonata in C minor for flute, violin, and continuo — Sponsored by Linda & Keith Clifford
Bohuslav Martinů: Suite from La revue de cuisine for violin, cello, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, piano, and dancer
Gabriel Pierné: Sonata da camera, Op.48, for flute, cello, and piano
Francis Poulenc: Le bal masqué for baritone, violin, cello, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, percussion, and piano

Friday, June 15, 7:30 PM, The Playhouse, Madison
Sunday, June 17, 2:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


GI Joe

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op.94, for bassoon and piano
Kevin Puts: Einstein on Mercer Street for baritone, violin, cello, flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussion, and piano — Sponsored by Barbara Johnson
Igor Stravinsky: L’histoire du soldat for narrator, violin, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, and dancer — Sponsored by Michael Bridgeman & Jack Holzhueter

Saturday, June 16, 7:30 PM, The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 17, 6:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 3 June 22, 23, 24
Concerts in Madison, Stoughton, and Spring Green

Flute, Stephanie JuttSponsored by Wiley & Virginia Sykes
Piano, Jeffrey SykesSponsored by Anne & Peter Wadsack
Soprano, Emily BirsanSponsored by Ellen White & Eric Sutter
Violin, Suzanne BeiaSponsored by Thomas Terry
Violin, Leanne League
Viola, Jeremy Kienbaum (Dynamite Factory artist) — Sponsored by M.J. Wiseman
Cello, Trace Johnson (Dynamite Factory artist) — Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund
Piano, Satoko Hayami (Dynamite Factory artist) — Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund


Rubber Ducky, You’re The One

Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan for cello and piano
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose for piano four-hands — Sponsored by Charles & Martha Casey
Waterfowl Songs by Menotti, Gibbons, Chabrier, and Fauré for soprano and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens: Four Sketches, Op. 5, for flute, violin, and piano
Sergei Prokofiev: The Ugly Duckling, Op.18, for soprano and piano — Sponsored by Claire Resop & Michael Richman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.27 in B-flat Major, K.595 — Sponsored by Larry Bechler, in memory of Patty Struck

Friday, June 22, 7:30 PM, Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 24, 2:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


Transformers

Paul Wiancko: American Haiku for viola and cello — Sponsored by David Ahmann
Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27, for soprano and piano — Sponsored by Orange & Dean Schroeder
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in D minor, H.484.1
Samuel Barber: Hermit Songs for soprano and piano
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44 — Sponsored by Carla & Dick Love

Saturday, June 23, 7:30 PM, The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 24, 6:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green