STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

GUILTY AS CHARGED | 2015 PROGRAM

WEEK 1 June 12, 13, 14
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano – Sponsored by Ellen White, in memory of Barbara Ekholm
Katarzyna Bryla, violin
Parry Karp, cello – Sponsored by Sue Cleary Koch
Timothy Jones, bass-baritone – Sponsored by Thomas Terry
Emily Birsan, soprano – Sponsored by Barbara Johnson
Thomas Kasdorf, piano – Sponsored by Tim Teitelbaum, in memory of Susan Horwitz


STOLEN MOMENTS

Johann Sebastian Bach: Arias and Duets – Sponsored by Carla & Dick Love Felix
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata in D Major, op. 58
Gian Carlo Menotti: “Steal Me” from The Old Maid and the Thief
Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in G Major, Hob. IV: 7 – Sponsored by Barbara Johnson
Ludwig van Beethoven: Scottish and Irish Folk Songs and Duets

Friday, June 12, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 14, 2:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


ROB THE CRADLE

Dick Kattenburg: Sonata for flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Poems of Alexander Blok, op. 127
Modest Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death
Louise Farrenc: Trio in E minor, op. 45

Saturday, June 13, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 14, 6:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 2 June 19, 20, 21
Concerts in Madison, Stoughton, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano – Sponsored by Ellen White, in memory of Barbara Ekholm
Axel Strauss, violin – Sponsored by James Dahlberg & Elsebet Lund
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello – Sponsored by Dan & Karen Baumann
Alan Kay, clarinet – Sponsored by Vicki & Jerry Stewart and Katherine Naherny & Roger Ganser
Thomas Kasdorf, piano – Sponsored by Anne & Peter Wadsack


HONOR AMONG THIEVES

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G Major, BWV 1038
John Harbison: Songs America Loves to Sing
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in E-flat Major, op. 38, arranged from the Septet, op. 20

Friday, June 19, 7:30 PM
  Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 21, 2:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


BREAKING AND ENTERING

Florent Schmitt: Sonatine en trio, op. 85 – Sponsored by Jane & David Villa
Paul Schoenfield: Country Fiddle Pieces – Sponsored by Martha & Charles Casey
Paul Desenne: Haydn Tuyero, Chicharras, Galeones – Sponsored by Jane Blumenfeld & Willow Harth
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio in B Major, op. 8 – Sponsored by Jacob Stockinger, in memory of Judy Schwaemle

Saturday, June 20, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 21, 6:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 3 June 26, 27, 28
Concerts in Stoughton, Madison, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano – Sponsored by Ellen White, in memory of Barbara Ekholm
Romie de Guise-Langloise, clarinet
Orlando Pimentel, clarinet
Cynthia Cameron-Fix, bassoon
Richard Todd, horn
Carmit Zori, violin – Sponsored by Daphne Webb
Hye-Jin Kim, violin
Ara Gregorian, viola – Sponsored by the family of John Stoelting, in loving memory
Katja Linfield, cello
Zachary Cohen, bass


CROOKED BUSINESS

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030 – Sponsored by Linda & Keith Clifford
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in C minor, K. 491 – Sponsored by Norma & Elliott Sober
Johannes Brahms: Serenade in D Major, op. 11, arr. Alan Boustead – Sponsored by Michael Bridgeman, in honor of Jack Holzhueter

Friday, June 26, 7:30 PM
  Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 28, 2:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


HIGHWAY ROBBERY

Claude Debussy: Première Rhapsodie – Sponsored by Tim Teitelbaum, in memory of Susan Horwitz
Kevin Puts: Seven Seascapes – Sponsored by Miriam Simmons & Jim Cain
Franz Peter Schubert: Octet in F Major, D. 803 – Sponsored by Larry Bechler & Patty Struck

Saturday, June 27, 7:30 PM
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 28, 6:30 PM
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green