STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

2012 FESTIVAL CONCERTS

Mixology


WEEK 1 June 15, 16, 17
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Axel Strauss, violin  Sponsored by Karen & Dan Baumann
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello  Sponsored by Harry Miles & Susan Earley


WHITE RUSSIAN

Marcelle de Manziarly: Flute Trio for flute, cello, and piano
Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata for flute and piano
Peter Tchaikovsky: Trio

Friday, June 15, 7:30 p.m.
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 17, 2:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


 

CORPSE REVIVER

André Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in D minor, arr. Hummel for piano, flute, violin, and cello Sponsored by Vicki and Jerry Stewart
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor for piano, violin, and cello

Saturday, June 16, 7:30 p.m.
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 17, 6:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 2 June 22, 23, 24
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Randy Hodgkinson, piano Sponsored by Daphne Webb
Dane Richeson, percussion
Tony di Sanza, percussion
Parry Karp, cello
Dane Richeson, Sponsored by Anne & Peter Wadsack


B&B

Kenji Bunch: Velocity for flute and piano
Béla Bartók: Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Ludwig van Beethoven: Flute Trio for flute, cello, and piano
Johannes Brahms: Haydn Variations for two pianos

Friday, June 22, 7:30 p.m.
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 24, 2:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


MANHATTAN

Samuel Barber: Cello Sonata
Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story for two pianos and percussion
Ned Rorem: Flute Trio for flute, cello, and piano
Astor Piazzolla: Various pieces Sponsored by Susan Horwitz & Thomas Reps

Saturday, June 23, 7:30 p.m.
The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 24, 6:30 p.m.
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 3 June 28*, 29, 30, July 1
Concerts in Green Lake, Stoughton, Madison, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Layton James, harpsichord
Carmit Zori, violin
Katarzyna Bryla, violin
Dan Panner, viola
Anthony Ross, cello
Beth Rapier, cello
Layton James, harpsichord Sponsored by Linda & Keith Clifford
Carmit Zori, violin Sponsored by the family of John Stoelting,
in loving memory

Anthony Ross, cello Sponsored by Ellen White


KIR ROYALE

François Couperin: Concerts Royeaux for flute, strings, and harpsichord
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #85 “La Reine” (“the Queen”) for flute, strings, and harpsichord
Franz Schubert: String Quintet for two violins, viola, and two cellos

Friday, June 29, 7:30 p.m.
  Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, July 1, 2:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


OLD FASHIONED

J.S. Bach: Flute Sonata in E Major for flute and harpsichord
Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
François Couperin: Apotheosis of Lully for flute, string quartet, and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet for piano and string quartet) Sponsored by Norma & Elliott Sober

Saturday, June 30, 7:30 p.m.
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, July 1, 6:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green