Bach to the Future: A 20th Season Bacchanale
WEEK 1 June 10, 11, 12
Concerts in Madison, Stoughton, and Spring Green
Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Layton James, harpsichord
Anna Slate, soprano
Gregory Schmidt, tenor
Timothy Jones, bass-baritone
Suzanne Beia, violin
Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, violin
Carmit Zori, violin
Daniel Panner, viola
Parry Karp, cello
BACH AROUND THE CLOCK
Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata from A Musical Offering for flute, violin, and continuo
Ralph Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge for tenor, strings, and piano
Derek Bermel: Nature Calls and other songs for bass and piano
Joseph Haydn: Symphony no. 101 in D Major, “The Clock,” for flute, strings, and keyboard
Friday, June 10, 7:30 p.m.
Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 12, 2:30 p.m.
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
WE WILL, WE WILL BACH YOU
Ned Rorem: The Unquestioned Answer for flute, strings, and piano
César Franck: Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach: Coffee Cantata
Saturday, June 11, 7:30 p.m.
The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 12, 6:30 p.m.*
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
WEEK 2 June 17, 18, 19
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green
Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Christopher Taylor, piano
Suzanne Beia, violin
Erin Keefe, violin
William Polk, violin
Kerri Ryan, viola
Parry Karp, cello
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACH
CPE Bach: Quartet in G Major for flute, viola, and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich: Quintet for piano and strings
John Harbison: American Painters for flute and strings
George Gershwin: An American in Paris for two pianos
Friday, June 17, 7:30 p.m.
The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 19, 2:30 p.m.
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
BACH OF AGES
Olivier Messiaen: Visions de l’amen for two pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D Major for flute, violin, keyboard, and strings
Saturday, June 18, 7:30 p.m.
The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 19, 6:30 p.m.*
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
WEEK 3 June 24, 25, 26
Concerts in Stoughton, Madison, and Spring Green
Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Randall Hodgkinson, piano
Axel Strauss, violin
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
SCHOOL OF BACH
Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in C Major for flute, violin, and continuo
Maurice Ravel: Trio for piano, violin, and cello
Claude Debussy: Trio for flute, cello, and piano
Astor Piazzolla: Assorted tangos
Camille Saint-Saens: Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
Friday, June 24, 7:30 p.m.
Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 26, 2:30 p.m.
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
THE CRADLE WILL BACH
Samuel Barber: Souvenirs for piano four-hands
Paul Schoenfield: Bagatelles for flute, cello, and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne from Partita in D minor for solo violin
Johannes Brahms: Trio in B Major, op. 8, for piano, violin, and cello
Saturday, June 25, 7:30 p.m.
The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 26, 6:30 p.m.*
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green