STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

2010 FESTIVAL CONCERTS

NOVEL OBSESSIONS


WEEK 1 June 11-13
Concerts in Madison, Stoughton, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Frank Almond, violin
Ara Gregorian, viola
Joe Johnson, cello
Eli Kalman, piano


THE END OF THE AFFAIR

Andrew Imbrie: Serenade for flute, viola, and piano
Schumann: Violin Sonata in D minor, op. 121
CPE Bach: Quartet in D Major for flute, viola, cello, and piano
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet in B minor, op. 3

Friday, June 11, 7:30 p.m.
  Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 13, 2:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


DANGEROUS LIAISONS

Telemann: Paris Quartet in D major for flute, violin, viola, cello, and piano
Ravel: Sonata for violin and cello
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, op. 3
Vieuxtemps: Élégie for viola and piano, op. 30
Fauré: Piano Quartet in C minor, op. 15

Saturday, June 12, 7:30 p.m.
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 13, 6:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 2 June 18-20
Concerts in Mineral Point, Madison, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Axel Strauss, violin
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello


BRAVE NEW WORLD

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, op. 1 no. 1
Leon Kirchner: Piano Trio no. 1
Ian Clarke: Orange Dawn for flute and piano
Schumann: Piano Trio in D minor, op. 63

Friday, June 18, 7:30 p.m.
  Mineral Point Opera House
Sunday, June 20, 2:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


THE SOUND AND THE FURY

Schumann: Violin Sonata in A minor, op. 105
Kristin Kuster: Perpetual Noon for flute and piano
Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires arranged for
flute, violin, cello, and piano
Brahms: Piano Trio in C Minor, op. 101

Saturday, June 19, 7:30 p.m.
The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 20, 6:30 p.m.
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


WEEK 3 June 25-27
Concerts in Stoughton, Madison, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Carmit Zori, violin
Suzanne Beia, violin
Yura Lee, viola
Parry Karp, cello
Heidi Krutzen, harp


A TALE OF TWO CITIES

Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun arranged for flute and harp
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Bridge: Phantasy for piano quartet
Arnold Bax: Elegiac Trio for flute, harp and viola
Moszkowski: Suite for two violins and piano, op. 71

Friday, June 25, 7:30 p.m.
  Stoughton Opera House
Sunday, June 27, 2:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green


EAST OF EDEN

Samuel Barber: Canzone for flute and piano
Albert Roussel: Serenade for flute, harp, string trio, op. 30
R. Murray Schafer: Theseus for harp and string quartet
Gareth Farr: Taheke for flute and harp
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, op. 44

Saturday, June 26, 7:30 p.m.
  The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Sunday, June 27, 6:30 p.m.
  Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green