STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

2007 Festival Concert

Sweet Sixteen

Week 1 ~ June 8 –10, 2007

This week’s artists:
Violins: Guillermo Figueroa, Suzanne Beia
Viola: Ara Gregorian
Cello: Parry Karp
Baritone: Timothy Jones
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes
Flute: Stephanie Jutt

“C’mon Baby, Light My Fire”

Ned Rorem: “Bright Music” for flute, 2 violins, cello, and piano
Robert Schumann: “Dichterliebe” (“A poet’s love”) for baritone and piano
Louis Vierne: Piano Quintet

Stoughton Opera House
Friday, June 8, 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
Sunday, June 10, 2:30 p.m.

“Rebel with a Cause”

Johannes Brahms: “Frei aber einsam” (“Free but lonely”) Scherzo for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: “An die ferne Geliebte” (“To the distant beloved”) for baritone and piano
Ian Krause: “Tientos” for flute and string trio
Ernst Bloch: Piano Quintet no. 1

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Saturday, June 9, 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
Sunday, June 10, 7:30 p.m.


Week 2 ~ June 15 –17, 2007

This week’s artists:
Violin: Katarzyna Bryla
Viola: Dave Harding
Cello: Parry Karp
Percussion: Dane Richeson
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes, Randall Hodgkinson
Flute: Stephanie Jutt

“You Give Me Fever”

Franz Schubert: “Lebensstürme” (“The storms of life”) for piano 4-hands
Gareth Farr: “Kembang Suling” for flute and percussion
Johannes Brahms: Sonata in E minor for cello and piano
Chen Yi: “Qi” for flute, cello, piano, and percussion
Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet

Mineral Point Opera House
Friday, June 15, 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
Sunday, June 17, 2:30 p.m.

“The Heat is On”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major
Ricardo Lorenz: “Piedra en la piedra” (“Stone against stone”) for flute and percussion
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Saturday, June 16, 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
Sunday, June 17, 7:30 p.m.


Week 3 ~ June 22 –24, 2007

This week’s artists:
Violins: Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, William Polk, Suzanne Beia, Daria Adams
Violas: Kerri Ryan, Katrin Talbot
Cellos: Anthony Ross, Joseph Johnson
Bass: Fred Bretschger
Piano: Jeffrey Sykes, Vincent Fuh
Flute: Stephanie Jutt
Clarinet: Doris Hall-Gulati
Bassoon: Cynthia Cameron- Fix

“Dirty Dancing”

Osvaldo Golijov: “Last Round” for string nonet
Miguel del Aguila: “Charango capriccioso” for piano 4-hands, string quartet, and cello
Aaron Copland: “Appalachian Spring” for string nonet, flute, clarinet, bassoon, and piano
Osvaldo Golijov: “Lullaby and Doina” for flute, clarinet, string trio, and bass
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet for strings

Stoughton Opera House
Friday, June 22, 7:30 p.m.

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison
Saturday, June 23, 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green
Sunday, June 24, 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.